BAD DRAW TAKES THE TEAM TITLE IN SEDRO-WOOLLEY

Monday, January 09, 2012

Monday, January 09, 2012

WWKWL_Mid_Season_Novice_League-_Sedro_Woolley-_1-8-12.jpg

By Don Anderson, Sports Writer-
The Bad Draw Wrestling Club out of Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish came out on top and took home the team title at the Western Washington Kids Wrestling League (WWKWL) Mid Season Novice League Tournament at Sedro-Woolley High School today, Sunday January 8th. With 30 teams participating in the tournament and 296 individual youth wrestlers competing it was a great day of wrestling.

The Bad Draw Wrestling Club ended the day with 20 team points placing them in the #1 position. Bad Draw had 10 individual Champions today that helped to put them in that top spot. Taking second in Sedro-Woolley today was Team Scorpion out of Stanwood with 18 team points and in third place, the Mount Vernon Pit Bulls with a total of 15 team points.

The Bad Draw Wrestling Club is a not-for-profit organization dedicated to fostering, promoting and encouraging the sport of amateur wrestling. It is the goal of the Bad Draw Wrestling Club to develop the principals of good sportsmanship, honesty, integrity, discipline, respect and self-motivation among the youth of greater Snohomish County.

Included below are the individual results for all of the Bad Draw wrestlers that participated in WWKWL Tournament in Sedro-Woolley. All team and participant results can be found at TrackWrestling.com.

WWKWL Mid Season Novice League Results for Bad Draw Wrestling
PeeWee 42-46 - Max Contreras's place is 3rd and has scored 0.00 team points.
Round 1 - Caleb Myers (Marysville Wrestling Club) won by decision over Max Contreras (Bad Draw Wrestling) (Dec 9-4)
Round 2 - Max Contreras (Bad Draw Wrestling) won by tech fall over Jaden Jennings (Pin City Wrestling Club) (TF 12-2)
Round 3 - Carson Guffie (Steelclaw) won by decision over Max Contreras (Bad Draw Wrestling) (Dec 13-9)

PeeWee 46-49 - William Ellison's place is 4th and has scored 0.00 team points.
Round 1 - Dayton Meyer (Cement City) won by pin over William Ellison (Bad Draw Wrestling) (Pin 2:05)
Round 2 - Hunter Stikeleather (JBLM Wrestling) won by pin over William Ellison (Bad Draw Wrestling) (Pin 0:10)
Round 3 - Thorsen Andrade (Northshore) won by pin over William Ellison (Bad Draw Wrestling) (Pin 0:38)

PeeWee 49-51 - Jason Erickson's place is 4th and has scored 0.00 team points.
Round 1 - Brett Gigrich (Lynnwood Wrestling Club) won by pin over Jason Erickson (Bad Draw Wrestling) (Pin 1:59)
Round 2 - Kobi Spady (Arlington Wrestling Club) won by pin over Jason Erickson (Bad Draw Wrestling) (Pin 0:47)
Round 3 - Jonah Causey (JBLM Wrestling) won by pin over Jason Erickson (Bad Draw Wrestling) (Pin 0:11)

PeeWee 53-56 - Connor Aney's place is 2nd and has scored 1.00 team points.
Round 1 - Conrad Chisman (Team Scorpion) won by pin over Connor Aney (Bad Draw Wrestling) (Pin 0:56)
Round 2 - Connor Aney (Bad Draw Wrestling) won by decision over Mason Hankins (Steelclaw) (Dec 7-0)

PeeWee 56-58 - Jackson Beckel's place is 1st and has scored 2.00 team points.
Round 1 - Jackson Beckel (Bad Draw Wrestling) won by pin over Rusell Dunsing (Bad Draw Wrestling) (Pin 2:34)
Round 2 - Jackson Beckel (Bad Draw Wrestling) won by decision over Cooper Kim (Wrestling Rhinos) (Dec 13-8)

PeeWee 56-58 - Rusell Dunsing's place is 3rd and has scored 0.00 team points.
Round 1 - Jackson Beckel (Bad Draw Wrestling) won by pin over Rusell Dunsing (Bad Draw Wrestling) (Pin 2:34)
Round 3 - Cooper Kim (Wrestling Rhinos) won by decision over Rusell Dunsing (Bad Draw Wrestling) (Dec 12-4)

Bantam 49-50 - Jack Kelley's place is 1st and has scored 2.00 team points.
Round 1 - Jack Kelley (Bad Draw Wrestling) won by pin over Cameron O'Neill (Team Scorpion) (Pin 0:36)
Round 2 - Jack Kelley (Bad Draw Wrestling) won by tech fall over Jake Isakson (Snoqualmie Valley) (TF 11-0)
Round 3 - Jack Kelley (Bad Draw Wrestling) won by pin over Clayton Hadeen (Steelclaw) (Pin 0:55)

Bantam 49-51 - Gavin Studley's place is 1st and has scored 2.00 team points.
Round 1 - Gavin Studley (Bad Draw Wrestling) won by pin over Liam Fitting (Wrestling Rhinos) (Pin 1:15)
Round 2 - Gavin Studley (Bad Draw Wrestling) won by pin over Gus Menne (Arlington Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:26)
Round 3 - Gavin Studley (Bad Draw Wrestling) won by pin over Leutian Leyva (JBLM Wrestling) (Pin 0:13)

Bantam 50-52 - Curtis Nykreim's place is 4th and has scored 0.00 team points.
Round 1 - Troy Teuber (Pin City Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Curtis Nykreim (Bad Draw Wrestling) (TF 12-2)
Round 2 - Carlos Sabedra (JBLM Wrestling) won by pin over Curtis Nykreim (Bad Draw Wrestling) (Pin 0:30)
Round 3 - Lucas Denmark (Steelclaw) won by pin over Curtis Nykreim (Bad Draw Wrestling) (Pin 0:39)

Bantam 53-54 - Colton Anderson's place is 1st and has scored 2.00 team points.
Round 1 - Colton Anderson (Bad Draw Wrestling) won by decision over Jack LoPriore (Seattle Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-3)
Round 2 - Colton Anderson (Bad Draw Wrestling) won by pin over Uilleam Craig (Mount Vernon Pit Bulls) (Pin 0:48)
Round 3 - Colton Anderson (Bad Draw Wrestling) won by decision over Josh Verheul (Sultan Turks Youth) (Dec 5-2)